Kouzr
Spring Valley housing market report

The Spring Valley, NV housing market, September 2026

September 2026 to date, last updated September 4, 2026 · computed from the 1,142 homes Kouzr tracked for sale in Spring Valley

1,142homes for sale then
$450kmedian asking price
$254median $/sqft
69median days on market
5%have cut their price

Homes here close at 100% of their final asking price, across 10 confirmed closings.

The spread inside Spring Valley

Price per square foot in the busiest ZIPs, priciest first. The median above is the middle of this spread, and the spread is usually the more useful fact.

89146
$286
89113
$273
89148
$260
89147
$252
89118
$250
89117
$249
89178
$241
89103
$238

ZIP by ZIP

89102 · Las Vegas · 130 for sale89109 · Paradise · 304 for sale89117 · Las Vegas · 329 for sale89119 · Paradise · 192 for sale89123 · Paradise · 270 for sale89124 · Mount Charleston · 35 for sale89135 · Summerlin South · 324 for sale89139 · Enterprise · 212 for sale89141 · Enterprise · 270 for sale89146 · Las Vegas · 84 for sale89161 · Blue Diamond · 3 for sale89178 · Enterprise · 214 for sale89179 · Enterprise · 56 for sale89183 · Enterprise · 200 for sale89103 · $238 median $/sqft89113 · $273 median $/sqft89148 · $260 median $/sqft89147 · $252 median $/sqft89118 · $250 median $/sqft
  1. $238 to $250
  2. $250 to $252
  3. $252 to $260
  4. $260 and up
5 ZIP codes in Spring Valley, shaded by median $/sqft: darker is more. Tap one for its homes. Outlined ZIPs belong to a neighbouring place.

Shaded by median price per square foot. The same map by median asking price, median days on market, median days on market, share with a price cut or homes for sale.

ZIPFor saleMedian ask$/sqftDays listedPrice cuts
89148266$519,450$260656%
89147241$415,000$252636%
89113181$519,900$273766%
89103173$240,000$238804%
89118113$274,000$250703%
89117108$520,000$249756%
8914637$695,000$286758%
8917822$420,000$241625%

ZIPs with only a handful of listings are left out rather than dressed up as statistics.

Neighborhood by neighborhood

CommunityFor saleMedian ask$/sqftDays listedPrice cuts
Rhodes Ranch135$464,500$250696%
Spanish Trail67$775,000$320917%

Master-planned communities and named neighborhoods with their own mapped boundary, counted over the homes on this side of the place line. Thin ones are left out, same as the ZIPs. Some boundaries © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL.

Month by month

MonthFor saleMedian ask$/sqftDays listedPrice cuts
September 2026 (to date)1,142$450,000$254695%

Each month is the market as it stood on the month's last pipeline day; the open month is rewritten daily until it closes. Dated pages never change after that, so they can be cited. The charts start their bars well above zero so a small move stays visible; read the labels, not the heights.

How to read this report

Four figures do most of the work. The median asking price says what Spring Valley costs; price per square foot says whether that is the homes or the land. Days on market and the share of listings that have cut their price say who is in a hurry. The closing ratio, where it exists, is the only figure from the buying side, confirmed against the county record on the recently sold pages. Filings that run months ahead of listings are on the foreclosure pages, and any two places can be set side by side on the market comparisons.

Questions people ask

What was the median home price in Spring Valley?

The median asking price across the 1,142 homes for sale was $450,000, or $254 per square foot. That is the asking side: half the homes for sale ask more, half less. Homes that closed recently sold at a median 100% of their final ask.

Is Spring Valley a buyer's or a seller's market?

The typical listing has been on the market 69 days, and 5% of sellers have already cut their price. Longer days and a higher cut share mean more room to negotiate; short days and few cuts mean sellers are holding. Compare the ZIP table: the answer differs street by street.

Which part of Spring Valley was cheapest per square foot?

Among ZIPs with enough listings to print, 89103 was the lowest at $238 per square foot and 89146 the highest at $286. Price per square foot is the fairer comparison than the median price, because it does not reward a ZIP for having small homes.

Where do these numbers come from?

From Kouzr's own daily snapshot of every active listing in the place: medians over the homes for sale, the share that have cut their price, and, where enough sales have closed, the median sale-to-list ratio confirmed against the county assessor's record. Not licensed from a portal or an MLS report, and never modelled.

The homes behind these numbers

Every figure on this page rolls up from individual listings Kouzr scores daily against nearby comps, price history, and county records.

Browse homes for sale in Spring Valley Spring Valley ZIP codes, ranked

Computed by Kouzr from its own daily snapshots of active listings, not from an MLS or licensed market report. Asking figures cover homes currently for sale; pending and sold homes are left out. Closing ratios appear only once enough sales are confirmed to have a meaningful middle. Automated estimates, not an appraisal.